EvilEngine/GRUP: Difference between revisions
Content added Content deleted
Battlepedia>Seil No edit summary |
m (Seil moved page GRUP to EvilEngine/GRUP) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<onlyinclude> |
|||
{{AssetInfobox |
|||
{{#vardefine:typeid|GRUP}}<nowiki/> |
|||
|subtitle=Group |
|||
{{#vardefine:name|Group}}<nowiki/> |
|||
|type=[[Object]] |
|||
{{#vardefine:type|[[Base]]}}<nowiki/> |
|||
|objectid=0x11 |
|||
{{#vardefine:basetype|0x11}}<nowiki/> |
|||
|games=Night of 100 Frights<br>Battle for Bikini Bottom<br>The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie<br>The Incredibles<br>Rise of the Underminer}} |
|||
{{#vardefine:games|Scooby BFBB TSSM Incredibles ROTU RatProto}}<nowiki/> |
|||
{{#vardefine:sourcecode|[https://github.com/bfbbdecomp/bfbb/blob/master/src/Core/x/xGroup.h xGroup.h]}}<nowiki/> |
|||
{{#vardefine:image|}}<nowiki/> |
|||
</onlyinclude> |
|||
{{AutoAssetInfobox}} |
|||
This asset groups an amount of other assets. It's used, for example, to make [[Duplicatotron 3000|duplicatotrons]] function. |
This asset groups an amount of other assets. It's used, for example, to make [[Duplicatotron 3000|duplicatotrons]] function. |
||
==Format== |
==Format== |
||
Groups are [[ |
Groups are [[Base|base assets]], so they start with their 0x8 byte header, then are followed by: |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
! Offset !! Type !! Description |
! Offset !! Type !! Variable !! Description |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 0x08 || short || '''itemCount''' |
| 0x08 || short || '''itemCount''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 0x0A || short || ''' |
| 0x0A || short || '''groupFlags''' || what to do with an event when it is received. |
||
* 0 - send to all items |
* 0 - send to all items |
||
Line 21: | Line 26: | ||
* 2 - send to 1st item, then 2nd, then 3rd, etc. |
* 2 - send to 1st item, then 2nd, then 3rd, etc. |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 0x0C || [[AssetID]][itemCount] || List of asset IDs for each item in the group. |
| 0x0C || [[AssetID]][itemCount] || unknown || List of asset IDs for each item in the group. |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! colspan=" |
! colspan="4" | Events |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| - || Event[numberOfEvents] || '''[[Events]]''' |
| - || Event[numberOfEvents] || '''[[Events]]''' || can GRUP receive/send events? |
||
|} |
|} |
||
{{Assets}} |
|||
{{AutoGameNavs}} |
|||
[[Category:Asset]] |
[[Category:Asset]] |
Latest revision as of 22:41, 15 September 2022
GRUP | |
---|---|
Group | |
Type | Base |
Base Type | 0x11 |
Games used | Night of 100 Frights Battle for Bikini Bottom |
Source code | xGroup.h |
This asset groups an amount of other assets. It's used, for example, to make duplicatotrons function.
Format
Groups are base assets, so they start with their 0x8 byte header, then are followed by:
Offset | Type | Variable | Description |
---|---|---|---|
0x08 | short | itemCount | |
0x0A | short | groupFlags | what to do with an event when it is received.
|
0x0C | AssetID[itemCount] | unknown | List of asset IDs for each item in the group. |
Events | |||
- | Event[numberOfEvents] | Events | can GRUP receive/send events? |