EvilEngine/PLYR: Difference between revisions
Content added Content deleted
(Created page with "==PLYR== This asset defines an entry for the player (Spongebob). ===Format=== {| class="wikitable" ! Offset !! Type !! Description |- ! colspan="3" | Header |- | 0x00 || As...") |
m (Seil moved page PLYR to EvilEngine/PLYR) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<onlyinclude> |
|||
==PLYR== |
|||
{{#vardefine:typeid|PLYR}}<nowiki/> |
|||
⚫ | |||
{{#vardefine:name|Player}}<nowiki/> |
|||
{{#vardefine:type|[[Entity]]}}<nowiki/> |
|||
{{#vardefine:basetype|0x03}}<nowiki/> |
|||
{{#vardefine:games|Scooby BFBB TSSM Incredibles ROTU RatProto}}<nowiki/> |
|||
{{#vardefine:sourcecode|[https://github.com/bfbbdecomp/bfbb/blob/master/src/Game/zEntPlayer.h zEntPlayer.h]}}<nowiki/> |
|||
{{#vardefine:image|}}<nowiki/> |
|||
</onlyinclude> |
|||
{{AutoAssetInfobox}} |
|||
⚫ | |||
===Format=== |
===Format=== |
||
Player is a [[Entity|entity assets]], so it starts with their 0x54 byte header, then is followed by: |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
! Offset !! Type !! Description |
! Offset !! Type !! Description |
||
|- |
|||
! colspan="3" | Header |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x00 || [[AssetID]] || '''Asset ID'''. |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x04 || byte || '''Asset type'''. 0x3 for PLYR. |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x05 || byte || '''Number of Events'''. |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x06 || short || '''Flags'''. Usually 00 0D |
|||
|- |
|||
! colspan="3" | Player |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x08 || byte[4] || Flags. Usually 01 00 00 00 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x0C || int || null |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x10 || int || null |
|||
|- |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|||
| 0x2C || Vector3 || '''Scale'''. The starting scale of the player. Resets to (1, 1, 1) after the player moves. |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x38 || Vector3 || '''Color'''. The color of the player. Always (1, 1, 1). |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x44 || Vector2 || '''Unknown''' |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x4C || [[AssetID]] || '''Unknown.''' Always 0x003FE4D5 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x50 || int || null |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
! colspan="3" | Events |
! colspan="3" | Events |
||
Line 44: | Line 24: | ||
! colspan="3" | Light Kit ID |
! colspan="3" | Light Kit ID |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| - || [[AssetID]] || [[LKIT]] |
| - || [[AssetID]] || [[LKIT]]. '''Not present in Scooby''' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Notes: |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
* Scale resets to (1, 1, 1) after the player moves. |
|||
* Color resets to (1, 1, 1, 1). |
|||
* Model asset ID in BFBB is always spongebob_bind.MINF (boot.HIP). |
|||
* Model asset ID in Scooby is always sd.MINF (boot.HIP). |
|||
===Events=== |
===Events=== |
||
Line 66: | Line 54: | ||
* CruiseSetLife |
* CruiseSetLife |
||
* Take Socks |
* Take Socks |
||
{{Assets}} |
|||
{{AutoGameNavs}} |
|||
[[Category:Asset]] |
[[Category:Asset]] |
Latest revision as of 22:49, 15 September 2022
PLYR | |
---|---|
Player | |
Type | Entity |
Base Type | 0x03 |
Games used | Night of 100 Frights Battle for Bikini Bottom |
Source code | zEntPlayer.h |
This asset defines an entry for the player.
Format
Player is a entity assets, so it starts with their 0x54 byte header, then is followed by:
Offset | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
Events | ||
0x54 | Event[numberOfEvents] | Events |
Light Kit ID | ||
- | AssetID | LKIT. Not present in Scooby |
Notes:
- Rotation X and Z values get reset to 0 after the player moves.
- Position is usually ignored as the player gets placed in a MRKR.
- Scale resets to (1, 1, 1) after the player moves.
- Color resets to (1, 1, 1, 1).
- Model asset ID in BFBB is always spongebob_bind.MINF (boot.HIP).
- Model asset ID in Scooby is always sd.MINF (boot.HIP).
Events
- ControlOff
- ControlOn
- OutOfBounds
- GiveShinyObjects
- GiveHealth
- FallToDeath
- GivePowerUp
- PlayerRumbleTest
- PlayerRumbleLight
- PlayerRumbleMedium
- PlayerRumbleHeavy
- GiveSocks (current level)
- GiveCollectables (current level)
- Spongeball On
- Spongeball Off
- Switch Player Character
- CruiseSetLife
- Take Socks