EvilEngine/MINF: Difference between revisions
Content added Content deleted
No edit summary |
Igorseabra4 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| 0x00 || uint32 || '''Magic''' - MINF |
| 0x00 || uint32 || '''Magic''' - MINF |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 0x04 || uint32 || ''' |
| 0x04 || uint32 || '''NumMinfReference''' - number of model reference entries |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 0x08 || [[AssetID]] || '''AnimTableID''' - [[ATBL]] id |
| 0x08 || [[AssetID]] || '''AnimTableID''' - [[ATBL]] id |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| 0x10 || [[AssetID]] || '''BrainID''' - only used by jellyfish_pink_bind.MINF. '''Not present in Scooby''' |
| 0x10 || [[AssetID]] || '''BrainID''' - only used by jellyfish_pink_bind.MINF. '''Not present in Scooby''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 0x14 || |
| 0x14 || MinfReference[NumMinfReference] || Model references |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| - || |
| - || MinfParam[] || Model parameters |
||
|} |
|} |
||
=== |
===MinfReference=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
! Offset !! Type !! Description |
! Offset !! Type !! Description |
||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| 0x2C || [[Vector3]] || '''Pos''' - usually (0, 0, 0) |
| 0x2C || [[Vector3]] || '''Pos''' - usually (0, 0, 0) |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===MinfParam=== |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
! Offset !! Type !! Description |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x00 || uint32 || '''Param Type''' - a BKDR hash of the name of the parameter type |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x04 || uint8 || '''Length''' - packed length of entry. To get the actual length of the entry (including trailing padding zeroes, but not including the 4 bytes of the param type), add 1 to this then multiply by 4. |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x05 || string || '''Value''' - Zero-terminated string, usually representing a floating point value or a vector. |
|||
|- |
|||
| - || uint8[] || '''Padding''' - 1 to 3 zeroes to align to 4 bytes |
|||
|} |
|||
==Param Types== |
|||
Note: the lists are possibly incomplete. |
|||
===BFBB=== |
|||
* AlertTime |
|||
* AttackFOV |
|||
* AttackFrames01 |
|||
* AttackFrames01a |
|||
* AttackFrames01b |
|||
* AttackFrames02 |
|||
* AttackFrames02a |
|||
* AttackFrames02b |
|||
* AttackFrames03 |
|||
* AttackFrames03a |
|||
* AttackFrames03b |
|||
* AttackPeriod |
|||
* AttackRadius |
|||
* AttackSize01 |
|||
* Bogus_Share |
|||
* BoundMainCenter |
|||
* BoundMainExtent |
|||
* BoundMainIsBox |
|||
* DelayFidget |
|||
* DetectHeight |
|||
* DetectOffset |
|||
* DetectRadius |
|||
* DistShadowCast |
|||
* Empty |
|||
* EndTag_INIOnly |
|||
* EndTag_PropsOnly |
|||
* EndTag_Shared |
|||
* EsteemSlotA |
|||
* EsteemSlotB |
|||
* EsteemSlotC |
|||
* EsteemSlotD |
|||
* EsteemSlotE |
|||
* FactorAccel |
|||
* FactorDrift |
|||
* FactorElasticity |
|||
* FactorGravKnoc |
|||
* FactorMass |
|||
* FirstMovepoint |
|||
* HitPoints |
|||
* MoveSpeed |
|||
* NonRandomTalkAnims |
|||
* ScaleModel |
|||
* ShadowCacheRadius |
|||
* ShadowRasterRadius |
|||
* SoundRadius |
|||
* StunTime |
|||
* TestCount |
|||
* TurnSpeed |
|||
* VtxAttack |
|||
* VtxAttack1 |
|||
* VtxAttack2 |
|||
* VtxAttack3 |
|||
* VtxAttack4 |
|||
* VtxAttackBase |
|||
* VtxDmgFlameA |
|||
* VtxDmgFlameB |
|||
* VtxDmgFlameC |
|||
* VtxDmgSmokeA |
|||
* VtxDmgSmokeB |
|||
* VtxDmgSmokeC |
|||
* VtxExhaust |
|||
* VtxEyeball |
|||
* VtxGen01 |
|||
* VtxGen02 |
|||
* VtxGen03 |
|||
* VtxGen04 |
|||
* VtxGen05 |
|||
* VtxPropel |
|||
===TSSM=== |
|||
* IsBucketHead |
|||
* Shrapnel |
|||
{{Assets}} |
{{Assets}} |
Revision as of 21:57, 1 July 2021
MINF | |
---|---|
Model Info | |
Type | Binary |
Games used | Night of 100 Frights Battle for Bikini Bottom |
Source code | xModel.h |
This asset defines information for enemies and NPCs. For example, they contain the asset IDs of the object's model, animations and possibly other data.
Format
Offset | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
0x00 | uint32 | Magic - MINF |
0x04 | uint32 | NumMinfReference - number of model reference entries |
0x08 | AssetID | AnimTableID - ATBL id |
0x0C | AssetID | CombatID - Always null. Not present in Scooby |
0x10 | AssetID | BrainID - only used by jellyfish_pink_bind.MINF. Not present in Scooby |
0x14 | MinfReference[NumMinfReference] | Model references |
- | MinfParam[] | Model parameters |
MinfReference
Offset | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
0x00 | AssetID | ModelID - MODL or another MINF |
0x04 | uint16 | Flags |
0x06 | uint8 | Parent |
0x07 | uint8 | Bone |
Matrix | ||
0x08 | Vector3 | Right - usually (1, 0, 0) |
0x14 | Vector3 | Up - usually (0, 1, 0) |
0x20 | Vector3 | At - usually (0, 0, 1) |
0x2C | Vector3 | Pos - usually (0, 0, 0) |
MinfParam
Offset | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
0x00 | uint32 | Param Type - a BKDR hash of the name of the parameter type |
0x04 | uint8 | Length - packed length of entry. To get the actual length of the entry (including trailing padding zeroes, but not including the 4 bytes of the param type), add 1 to this then multiply by 4. |
0x05 | string | Value - Zero-terminated string, usually representing a floating point value or a vector. |
- | uint8[] | Padding - 1 to 3 zeroes to align to 4 bytes |
Param Types
Note: the lists are possibly incomplete.
BFBB
- AlertTime
- AttackFOV
- AttackFrames01
- AttackFrames01a
- AttackFrames01b
- AttackFrames02
- AttackFrames02a
- AttackFrames02b
- AttackFrames03
- AttackFrames03a
- AttackFrames03b
- AttackPeriod
- AttackRadius
- AttackSize01
- Bogus_Share
- BoundMainCenter
- BoundMainExtent
- BoundMainIsBox
- DelayFidget
- DetectHeight
- DetectOffset
- DetectRadius
- DistShadowCast
- Empty
- EndTag_INIOnly
- EndTag_PropsOnly
- EndTag_Shared
- EsteemSlotA
- EsteemSlotB
- EsteemSlotC
- EsteemSlotD
- EsteemSlotE
- FactorAccel
- FactorDrift
- FactorElasticity
- FactorGravKnoc
- FactorMass
- FirstMovepoint
- HitPoints
- MoveSpeed
- NonRandomTalkAnims
- ScaleModel
- ShadowCacheRadius
- ShadowRasterRadius
- SoundRadius
- StunTime
- TestCount
- TurnSpeed
- VtxAttack
- VtxAttack1
- VtxAttack2
- VtxAttack3
- VtxAttack4
- VtxAttackBase
- VtxDmgFlameA
- VtxDmgFlameB
- VtxDmgFlameC
- VtxDmgSmokeA
- VtxDmgSmokeB
- VtxDmgSmokeC
- VtxExhaust
- VtxEyeball
- VtxGen01
- VtxGen02
- VtxGen03
- VtxGen04
- VtxGen05
- VtxPropel
TSSM
- IsBucketHead
- Shrapnel