EvilEngine/NPCS: Difference between revisions
Content added Content deleted
(Created page with "<onlyinclude> {{#vardefine:typeid|NPCS}}<nowiki/> {{#vardefine:name|NPC Settings}}<nowiki/> {{#vardefine:type|Binary}}<nowiki/> {{#vardefine:basetype|}}<nowiki/> {{#vardef...") |
(format) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
</onlyinclude> |
</onlyinclude> |
||
{{AutoAssetInfobox}} |
{{AutoAssetInfobox}} |
||
==Format== |
|||
Utilizes MinfParams from [[MINF]] assets. |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
! Offset !! Type !! Variable !! Description |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x00 || uint32 || '''NumParameters''' || Amount of Parameters. |
|||
|} |
|||
===MinfParam=== |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
! Offset !! Type !! Description |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x00 || uint32 || '''Param Type''' - a BKDR hash of the name of the parameter type |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x04 || uint8 || '''Length''' - packed length of entry. To get the actual length of the entry (including trailing padding zeroes, but not including the 4 bytes of the param type), add 1 to this then multiply by 4. |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x05 || string || '''Value''' - Zero-terminated string, usually representing a floating point value or a vector. |
|||
|- |
|||
| - || uint8[] || '''Padding''' - 1 to 3 zeroes to align to 4 bytes |
|||
|} |
|||
{{Assets}} |
{{Assets}} |
Latest revision as of 15:39, 17 September 2023
NPCS | |
---|---|
NPC Settings | |
Type | Binary |
Games used | The Incredibles Rise of the Underminer |
Format
Utilizes MinfParams from MINF assets.
Offset | Type | Variable | Description |
---|---|---|---|
0x00 | uint32 | NumParameters | Amount of Parameters. |
MinfParam
Offset | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
0x00 | uint32 | Param Type - a BKDR hash of the name of the parameter type |
0x04 | uint8 | Length - packed length of entry. To get the actual length of the entry (including trailing padding zeroes, but not including the 4 bytes of the param type), add 1 to this then multiply by 4. |
0x05 | string | Value - Zero-terminated string, usually representing a floating point value or a vector. |
- | uint8[] | Padding - 1 to 3 zeroes to align to 4 bytes |