EvilEngine/MVPT: Difference between revisions
Content added Content deleted
Battlepedia>Igorseabra4 (Created page with "This asset defines move points. Enemies usually have a few MVPT to move along. Platforms and other objects also refer to this asset. ===Format=== int assetID byte ass...") |
Battlepedia>Igorseabra4 No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
===Format=== |
===Format=== |
||
MVPT are [[Object Asset|object assets]], so they start with their 0x8 byte header, then are followed by: |
|||
int assetID |
|||
byte assetType // 0x0D for MVPT |
|||
byte[2] Unknown // usually 00 1D but sometimes different |
|||
float[3] XYZ Position |
|||
byte[4] // 27 10 01 00, 27 10 00 00 for ZONE type |
|||
int amountOfAdditionalAssetIDs |
|||
float[3] XYZ Scale |
|||
int[amountOfAdditionalAssetIDs] additionalAssetIDs // other MVPTs |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
⚫ | |||
! Offset !! Type !! Description |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x54 || Vector3 || Position |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x60 || byte || Unknown, usually 0x27 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x61 || byte || Unknown, usually 0x10 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x62 || byte || 0x00 for zone, 0x01 for point (?) |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x63 || byte || Unknown, usually 0x00 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x64 || int || otherAmount - Amount of children/siblings |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x68 || Vector3 || Scale |
|||
|- |
|||
| 0x74 || [[AssetID]][otherAmount] || Asset IDs of children/siblings MVPTs |
|||
|- |
|||
! colspan="3" | Events |
|||
|- |
|||
| - || Event[numberOfEvents] || '''[[Events]]''' - Do MVPT even have events? |
|||
|} |
|||
⚫ |
Revision as of 00:05, 6 September 2018
This asset defines move points. Enemies usually have a few MVPT to move along. Platforms and other objects also refer to this asset.
Format
MVPT are object assets, so they start with their 0x8 byte header, then are followed by:
Offset | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
0x54 | Vector3 | Position |
0x60 | byte | Unknown, usually 0x27 |
0x61 | byte | Unknown, usually 0x10 |
0x62 | byte | 0x00 for zone, 0x01 for point (?) |
0x63 | byte | Unknown, usually 0x00 |
0x64 | int | otherAmount - Amount of children/siblings |
0x68 | Vector3 | Scale |
0x74 | AssetID[otherAmount] | Asset IDs of children/siblings MVPTs |
Events | ||
- | Event[numberOfEvents] | Events - Do MVPT even have events? |